ACT-SO 2009 Medalists

The 2009 ACT-SO medalists were announced during the NAACP's 31st annual ACT-SO award ceremony July 12 in New York City. This year's winners by category, hometown and NAACP branch affiliation follow below:

Architecture
Gold Darryl Hudson, Geneva, IL. Dupage County Branch NAACP
Silver Noah Kramer, Kalamazoo, MI. Metropolitan Kalamazoo Branch NAACP
Bronze Michael Edwards, Tallahassee, FL. Tallahassee Branch NAACP

Biology/Microbiology
Gold Kenneth Callier, Hempstead, NY. Lakeview Branch NAACP
Silver Melissa Sanchez, Corona, NY. Mid-Manhattan Branch NAACP
Bronze Yodit Tsegye, Bowie, MD. Washington DC Branch NAACP

Chemistry/Biochemistry
Gold Elayna Tillman, Dallas , TX. Dallas Branch NAACP
Silver Dasha Savage, Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia Branch NAACP
Bronze Lacie Pierre, Los Angeles, CA. Los Angeles Branch NAACP

Computer Science
Gold Michael Mekonnen, Silver Sping, MD. Montgomery County Branch NAACP
Silver Travis Nwachokor, Missouri City, TX. Houston Branch NAACP
Bronze Malcom Keith, Dayton, OH. Dayton Branch NAACP

Dance
Gold Gregory Manning II, Indianapolis, IN. Greater Indianapolis Branch
Silver Adama Ideozu, Los Angeles, CA. Altadena Branch NAACP
Bronze Chelsea Conwright, Houston, TX. Houston Branch NAACP

Dramatics
Gold Asia Robinson, Detroit, MI. Detroit Youth Council
Silver Phillip Young, Houston, TX. Houston Branch NAACP
Bronze Krista King, Orlando, FL. Orange County Branch NAACP

Drawing
Gold Richard Pean, Brooklyn, NY. Brooklyn Branch NAACP
Silver Yasmin DeJesus, Newark, NJ. Newark Branch NAACP
Bronze Zachary Cobb, Arlington, TN. Memphis Branch NAACP

Earth and Space Sciences
Gold Erika Trigg, Saginaw, MI. Bay City Branch NAACP
Silver Anita Thomas, Crown Point , IN. Gary Branch NAACP
Bronze Derell Wilson, Norwich, CT. Robertsine Duncan Youth Council

Engineering
Gold John Boykin III, Brunswick, OH. Cleveland Branch NAACP
Silver Marius Bizimungu, Buffalo, NY. Buffalo Branch NAACP
Bronze Timothy Walden, Nashville, TN. Nashville Branch NAACP

Entrepreneurship
Gold Gabrielle McBay, Desoto, TX. Dallas Branch NAACP
Silver Marne Garretson, Clarksburg, MD. Montgomery County Branch NAACP
Bronze Selena Mitchell, San Antonio, TX. San Antonio Branch NAACP

Filmmaking
Gold Simmie Sims, Compton, CA. Long Beach Branch NAACP
Silver Erika Sims Sacramento, CA Sacramento Branch
Bronze James McNeil Jr. Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles Branch

Mathematics
Gold Muhga Eltigani, Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia Branch NAACP
Silver Phillip Nwachokor, Missouri City, TX. Houston Branch NAACP
Bronze Nadiya Cooper, Linden, NJ. Newark Branch NAACP

Medicine and Health
Gold Queenosob Hashi, Buffalo, NY. Buffalo Branch NAACP
Silver Eshan Safaya, Jackson, MS. Jackson-Hinds Youth Council
Bronze Jamesa Hines,Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia Branch NAACP

Music Composition
Gold Alfred Sheppard, Jr., Tampa, FL. Hillsborough County Branch
Silver Cameron Thompkins, Garland, TX. Garland Branch NAACP
Bronze Alexander Cummings, Camden, NJ. Camden County Branch NAACP

Music: Inst./Classical
Gold William Hailey, Norfolk, VA. Norfolk Branch NAACP
Silver Matthew Daley, Silver Spring, MD. Montgomery County Branch
Bronze Bryant Harris, Clevekand, OH. Cleveland Branch NAACP

Music: Inst./Contemp.
Gold Braxton Cook, Silver Spring, MD. Montgomery County Branch
Silver Alexander Cummings, Camden, NJ. Camden County Branch
Bronze Quran Shaheed, Pasadena, CA. Altadena Branch NAACP

Music: Vocal/Classical
Gold Justin Austin, New York, NY. Brooklyn Branch NAACP
Silver LaRon Thompson, Kansas City, KS. Kansas City Youth Council
Bronze Ryan Mack, Orlando, FL. Orange County Branch NAACP

Music: Vocal/Contemp.
Gold Teira Church, Los Angeles, CA. Beverly Hills/Hollywood Branch
Silver Jeniffer Criss, Dallas, TX. Arlington Branch NAACP
Bronze Khadijah Rolle, Miami, FL. Miami-Dade Youth Council

Oratory
Gold Brendien Mitchell, Ocala, FL. Orange County Branch
Silver Auriel Armstrong, Long Beach, CA. Long Beach Branch
Bronze Saxton Johnson-Walker, Covington, WA. Seattle-King County Branch

Original Essay
Gold Jasmyne Dennis, Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia Branch NAACP
Silver David Harris, Silver Spring, MD. Montgomery County Branch
Bronze Ife Madzimoyo, Stone Mountain, GA. Atlanta Branch NAACP

Painting
Gold Tavvon Reynolds, Pikesville, MD. Baltimore County Branch NAACP
Silver Matthew Bankhead,Camden, NJ. Camden County Branch NAACP
Bronze Sophia Wong, Miami, FL. Miami Dade Branch NAACP

Photography
Gold Ife Madzimoyo, Stone Mountain, GA . Atlanta Branch NAACP
Silver Sophia Wong, Miami, FL. Miami Dade Branch NAACP
Bronze Carson Ward, Columbia, MD. Howard County Branch NAACP

Physics
Silver Phillip Nwachokor, Missouri City, TX . Houston Branch NAACP
Bronze Calandria Frazier, Plainfield, IL. Dupage County Branch NAACP

Playwriting
Gold Madeline James, Anchorage, AK. Anchorage Branch NAACP
Silver Jacquelyn Benford, Chattanooga, TN. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Branch
Bronze Tochi Nworu, Piscataway, NJ . Metuchen-Edison Area Branch

Poetry
Gold Rekara Gage, Silver Spring, MD. Montgomery County Branch
Silver Marque Linder, Buffalo, NY. Buffalo Branch NAACP
Bronze Danielle Buckingham, Louisville, MS. Winston County Branch

Sculpture
Gold Morel Doucet, Miami, FL. Miami Dade Branch NAACP
Silver Tearsa Thomas, Middle River, MD. Baltimore County Branch NAACP
Bronze Jennifer Lantigua, Newark, NJ. Newark Branch NAACP