ACT-SO 2010 Medalists

Business Entrepreneurship

Gold- Tabitha McKelvy- Houston, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Adele Taylor- Williamstown, NJ- Gloucester County Branch
Bronze- Michael Henderson- Bolingbrook, IL- Dupage County Branch

Humanities Music Composition

Gold- Dahi Divine- Philadelphia, PA- Philadelphia Branch 
Silver- DMontae Jones- Saginaw, MI- Saginaw Branch 
Bronze- Johnathan Wright- Brooklyn, NY- Brooklyn Branch 

Humanities Original Essay

Gold- Brian Boursiquot- Spring Valley, NY- Nyack Branch
Silver- Daniel Poku- Austin, TX- Austin Branch
Bronze- Leonard Jordan, Jr- Antioch, TN- Nashville Branch

Humanities Playwriting

Gold- Elon Sloan- Oak Park, IL Chicago- Westside Branch
Silver- Stephanie Becnel- Los angeles, CA Inglewood- South Bay Branch
Bronze- Robert Brown- Kansas City, MO- Kansas City Youth Council

Humanities Poetry

Gold- Phillip Young- Houston, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Jeremy Horton- Carson, MS- Jeff Davis County Branch
Bronze- Kalynn Charity- Alexandria, VA- Alexandria Branch

Performing Arts Dance

Gold- Chelsea Conwright Houston, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Nehemiah Spencer Cleveland, OH- Cleveland Branch
Bronze- Bria Taylor Los Angeles, CA- Beverly Hills/Hollywood Branch

Performing Arts Dramatics

Gold- Kayla Burgess- Miami, FL- Miami Dade Branch
Silver- DeShawn Bowens- Norfolk, VA- Newport News Branch
Bronze- Denee Benton- Winter Park , FL- Orange County Branch

Performing Arts Music: Inst./Classical

Gold- Aaron Vaughn- Tallahassee, FL- Tallahassee Branch
Silver- Nathan Taylor- Detroit, MI- Detroit Central Branch
Bronze- Myles Davis- Highland, CA- Riverside Branch

Performing Arts Music: Inst./Contemp.

Gold- Jabari Johnson- Houston, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Stephan Burton- Memphis, TN- Memphis Branch
Bronze- Myles Davis- Highland , CA- Riverside Branch

Performing Arts Music: Vocal/Classical

Gold- Aaron Casey- Fort Worth, TX- Fort Worth/Tarrant County Branch
Silver- Crystal Glenn- Wappingers Falls, NY- Brooklyn Branch
Bronze- Mikhail Thompson- Orlando, FL- Orange County Branch

Performing Arts Music: Vocal/Contemp.

Gold- Sharnae Ruth- Saginaw, MI- Saginaw Branch
Silver- Jalyssa James- Somerset, NJ- New Brunswick Branch
Bronze- Isaiah Bailey- Little Rock, AR- Little Rock Branch

Performing Arts Oratory

Gold- Princeton Parker- Los Angeles, CA- Inglewood South Bay Branch
Silver - Haron Atkins- Detroit, MI- Detroit Youth Council
Bronze- Brendien Mitchell- Ocala , FL- Alachua County NAACP

Sciences Biology/Microbiology

Gold- Melissa Sanchez- Corona, NY- Mid-Manhattan Branch
Silver- Vaughn Midder- Baltimore, MD- Baltimore City Branch    
Bronze- Daniel Poku- Austin, TX- Austin Branch

Sciences Chemistry/Biochemistry

Gold- Jacqueline Thompson- Converse, TX- San Antonio Branch
Silver- Vaspour Antanesian- Rego Park, NY Mid- Manhattan Branch
Bronze- Jordan Drake- Saginaw, MI- Saginaw Branch

Sciences Computer Science

Gold- Ray Perry- Glendale Heights, IL- Dupage County Branch
Silver- Jamar Brooks- Sugarland, TX- Houston Branch
Bronze- Akeem Pennicooke- Cleveland, OH- Cleveland Branch

Sciences Earth and Space Sciences

Gold- John Boykin III- Brunswick, OH- Cleveland Branch
Silver- Eberechi Ihezie- Baltimore, MD- Baltimore City Branch
Bronze- Travis Nwachokor- Missouri City, TX- Houston Branch

Sciences Engineering

Gold- DMontae Jones- Saginaw, MI- Saginaw Branch
Silver- Terri Wright- League City, TX- Houston Branch
Bronze- Joshua Malone- Berea, OH- Cleveland Branch

Sciences Mathematics

Gold- Phillip Nwachokor- Missouri City, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Demetrius Moore- Albquerque, NM- Albuquerque Branch
Bronze- Christina Stuart- Dix Hills, NY- Huntington Branch

Sciences Medicine and Health

Gold- Hannah Clark- Silver Spring, MD- Washington DC Branch
Silver- Nafi Shabnam- Ozone Park, NY- Brooklyn Branch
Bronze- Chinelo Agwuncha- Westchester, IL- Dupage County Branch

Sciences Physics

Gold- Phillip Nwachokor- Missouri City, TX- Houston Branch
Silver- Nikolas Albarran- Buffalo, NY- Buffalo Branch
Bronze- Hailey Jordan- Raytown, MO- Kansas City Youth Council

Visual Arts Architecture

Gold- Michael Edwards- Tallahassee, FL- Tallahassee Branch
Silver- Darryl Hudson- Geneva, IL- Dupage County Branch
Bronze- Takir Anderson- Newark, NJ- Newark Branch

Visual Arts Drawing

Gold- Gabrielle Lyons- Aurora, OH- Cleveland Branch
Silver- Taaj Sims- Naperville, IL- Dupage County Branch
Bronze- Femialex Williams- Houston, TX- Houston Branch

Visual Arts Filmmaking

Gold- Prentiss Haney- Dayton, OH- Dayton Branch
Silver- Theron Smith- Fort Worth, TX- Fort Worth/Tarrant County Branch
Bronze- Randall Davis- Millington, TN- Memphis Branch

Visual Arts Painting

Gold- Chelsea Joseph- Randallstown, MD- Baltimore County Branch
Silver- Karen Feliz- Miami Gardens, FL- Miami Dade Branch
Bronze- Redeat Assefa- Silver Spring, MD- Montgomery County Branch

Visual Arts Photography

Gold- shonn McCloud- Monticello, FL- Tallahassee Branch
Silver- Brittney Edwards- Oak Park, IL- Chicago Westside Branch
Bronze- Alicia Oliver- Turnersville, NJ- Gloucester County Branch

Visual Arts Sculpture

Gold- Gabrielle Lyons- Aurora, OH- Cleveland Branch
Silver- Naghalia Washington- Plainfield, IL- Dupage County Branch
Bronze- Antionque Penny- Marston, NC- Fayetteville Branch