Kerry Washington, Jaime Foxx take top honors at 44th NAACP Image Awards

The winners of the “44th NAACP Image Awards” were announced during the live broadcast from Los Angeles’ historic Shrine Auditorium which aired on NBC on February 1.

The two-hour live special was hosted by Steve Harvey.  Some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared including Archie Panjabi, Cedric The Entertainer, Common, Don Cheadle, Halle Berry, Keke Palmer, Lamorne Morris, Laz Alonso, LL Cool J, Meagan Good, Niecy Nash, Samuel L Jackson, Terrence Jenkins, Tony Goldwyn, Tyler James Williams, Wanda Sykes and Wayne Brady.  Gladys Knight performed “The Way We Were” for the in memoriam segment and Wyclef and Common performed a version of Belafonte's "Day-O."

Jamie Foxx was named Entertainer of the Year.

NAACP Chairman Roslyn Brock presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to Vice Admiral Michelle Howard, and NAACP President  and CEO Benjamin Todd Jealous presented the President’s Award to Kerry Washington and Sidney Poitier announced Harry Belafonte as the Spingarn Medal recipient.

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline.  To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2012, and December 31, 2012. For the 2012 voting period, over 1,200 submissions were received by the artists, managers, publicists, production companies, record labels, studios, networks and/or publishers. From those entries, a nominating committee of 300 industry professionals and NAACP leaders from across the country select five nominees in each of the 53 categories. Those results were announced at a press conference. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co., and the results are confidential until the envelope is opened LIVE on stage during the NBC telecast on Friday, February 1, 2013.

Below is the full list of winners:

Category

Title/Name

Outstanding Comedy Series

"The Game"

(BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Don Cheadle

"House Of Lies"

(Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Cassi Davis

"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"

(TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

in a Comedy Series

Lance Gross

"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"

(TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Williams

"Desperate Housewives"

(ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Scandal"

(ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J

"NCIS: Los Angeles"

(CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Kerry Washington

"Scandal"

(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

in a Drama Series

Omar Epps

"House M.D."

(FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

in a Drama Series

Loretta Devine

"Grey's Anatomy"

(ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie,

Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

"Steel Magnolias"

(Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Cuba Gooding, Jr.

"Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT"

(ABC)

Category

Title/Name

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Alfre Woodard

"Steel Magnolias"

(Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor

in a Daytime Drama Series

Kristoff St. John

"The Young and the Restless"

(CBS)

Outstanding Actress

in a Daytime Drama Series

Tatyana Ali

"The Young and the Restless"

(CBS)

Outstanding News/Information

(Series or Special)

"Unsung"

(TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

"The View"

(ABC)

Outstanding Reality Series

"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's"

(OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

"Black Girls Rock"

(BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program

"Kasha and the Zulu King"

(BET)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program - (Series or Special)

Loretta Devine

"Doc McStuffins"

(Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)

Outstanding New Artist

Elle Varner

(MBK/RCA)

Outstanding Male Artist

Usher

(RCA Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Alicia Keys

(RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Mary Mary

(Columbia)

Outstanding Jazz Album

"The Preservation Hall

50th Anniversary Collection"

The Preservation Hall Jazz Band

(Legacy)

Category

Title/Name

Outstanding Gospel Album

(Traditional or Contemporary)

"Go Get It"

Mary Mary

(Columbia)

Outstanding World Music Album

"All of Me"

Estelle

(Atlantic)

Outstanding Music Video

"Girl On Fire"

Alicia Keys

(RCA Records)

Outstanding Song

"I Look To You"

Whitney Houston and R. Kelly

(RCA Records)

Outstanding Album

"I Will Always Love You:

The Best Of Whitney Houston"

Whitney Houston

(RCA Records)

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

"The Reverend's Wife"

Kimberla Lawson Roby

(Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

"The Oath: The Obama White House

and the Supreme Court "

Jeffrey Toobin

(Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

"Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni

in Her Own Words"

Darryl L. Lacy

(Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse))

Outstanding Literary Work

Biography/Auto-Biography

"Across That Bridge:

Life Lessons and a Vision for Change"

John Lewis

(Hyperion)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

"Health First:

The Black Woman's Wellness Guide"

Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)

Category

Title/Name

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

"Speak Water"

Truth Thomas

(Cherry Castle Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

"What Color is My World?"

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author),

Raymond Obstfeld (Author),

A.G. Ford (Illustrator)

(Candlewick Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

"Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons

A Dialogue With America's Young Leaders"

Gregory Reed

(Amber Books)

Outstanding Motion Picture

"Red Tails"

(Lucasfilm)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington

"Flight"

(Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Viola Davis

"Won't Back Down"

(20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

in a Motion Picture

Samuel L. Jackson

"Django Unchained"

(The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

in a Motion Picture

Kerry Washington

"Django Unchained"

(The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

"Red Tails"

(Lucasfilm)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

"The Intouchables"

(The Weinstein Company)

Category

Title/Name

Outstanding Documentary

(Theatrical or Television)

"On the Shoulders of Giants

The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of"

(Showtime)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Marc Wilmore

"The Simpsons" - The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Cheo Hodari Coker

"SouthLAnd" - God's Work

(TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

Elizabeth Hunter

"Abducted: The Carlina White Story"

(Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Ken Whittingham

 "Parks and Recreation"

(NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Paris Barclay

"Smash"

(NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

(Theatrical or Television)

Benh Zeitlin

Beasts of the Southern Wild

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)