List of NAACP Image Awards Winners

THE 39th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS
TAKES PLACE WITH
SUPERSTAR ENTERTAINER DL HUGHLEY AS HOST

TELECAST AIRED LIVE ON FOX, FEBRUARY 14 AT 8PM (ET/PT)

Honorees included Stevie Wonder, Aretha Franklin and Ruby Dee

Performers and presenters in attendance included Kirk Franklin, Jordin Sparks, Stevie Wonder, The Cast of House of Payne, Tracey Morgan, Tyler Perry, America Ferrera, Angela Bassett, Audra McDonald, Corbin Bleu, Denzel Whitaker, India.Arie, Jesse Lucas, Julian Bond, Jurnee Smollett, Kate Walsh, Kimberly Elise, Masi Oka, Master P, Regina Taylor, Richard T. Jones, Rick Fox, Romeo,
Sydney Poitier, Taye Diggs, Tom Joyner, Vanessa Williams, Wayne Brady,
just to name a few

LOS ANGELES, CA (MARCH 2, 2007) – DL Hughley, one of the hottest comedians around, hosted The 39th NAACP Image Awards, which aired LIVE February 14 (8:00 p.m. ET/PT) on FOX.

The star-studded event, which took place at The Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles had an all-star lineup of performers and presenters including Kirk Franklin, TAKE 6, Jordin Sparks, Sounds of Blackness, Stevie Wonder, The Cast of Tyler Perry’s House of Payne, Tracey Morgan, Hill Harper, Romeo, Tyler Perry, America Ferrera, Angela Bassett, Audra McDonald, Corbin Bleu, Denzel Whitaker, India.Arie, Jesse Lucas, Julian Bond, Jurnee Smollett, Kate Walsh, Kevin Frazier, Kimberly Elise, Masi Oka, Master P, Michael Baisden, Nate Parker, Regina Taylor, Richard T. Jones, Rick Fox, Romeo, Sanaa Lathan, Sydney Poitier, Taye Diggs, Tom Joyner, Vanessa Williams, Wayne Brady, just to name a few.

Three outstanding individuals were honored during the Image Awards telecast including legendary artist, songwriter, musician and producer Stevie Wonder who was inducted into the Image Awards Hall Of Fame, the “Queen of Soul” Aretha Franklin who received the prestigious Vanguard Award and civil rights activist, actor, author, and humanitarian Ruby Dee who received the Chairman’s Award.
Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation’s oldest and largest civil rights organization. Its half-million adult and youth members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities, conducting voter mobilization and monitoring equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

Event Sponsors:
FedEx returns as a major sponsor this year.  Additional sponsors include American Airlines, Allstate Insurance Company, Best Buy, Chevrolet, Ford Motor Company, Sprint, Wachovia Corporation, Ciroc, Crown Royal and Johnnie Walker.
For more information on the NAACP and the NAACP Image Awards visit www.naacpimageawards.net.

Media contacts:

For NAACP Image Awards:
The Lippin Group
(323) 965-1990
Jennifer Price/Alexandra Lippin
jprice@lippingroup.com
alippin@lippingroup.com
Following is the complete list of winners for the 39th NAACP Image Awards:

TELEVISION CATEGORIES
Outstanding Comedy Series
• “30 Rock” (NBC)
• “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
• “Girlfriends” (CW)

• “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
• Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA Network)
• LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
• Reggie Hayes – “Girlfriends” (CW)
• Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
• Golden Brooks – “Girlfriends” (CW)
• Tia Mowry – “The Game” (CW)
• Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
• Tracee Ellis Ross – “Girlfriends” (CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Blair Underwood – “New Adventures of Old Christine” (CBS)
• Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
• Romany Malco – “Weeds” (Showtime)
• Terry Crews – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
• Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Keesha Sharp – “Girlfriends” (CW)
• Tonye Patano – “Weeds” (Showtime)
• Vanessa L. Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
• Vivica A. Fox – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
• Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (CW)

Outstanding Drama Series
• “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• “House” (FOX)
• “K-Ville” (FOX)
• “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
• “The Unit” (CBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Anthony Anderson – “K-Ville” (FOX)
• Dennis Haysbert – “The Unit” (CBS)
• Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
• Jesse L. Martin – “Law & Order” (NBC)
• Jimmy Smits – “Cane” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• CCH Pounder – “The Shield” (FX)
• Jennifer Beals – “The L Word” (Showtime)
• Nicki Micheaux – “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
• Regina Taylor – “The Unit” (CBS)
• Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Blair Underwood – “Dirty Sexy Money” (ABC)
• James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Mekhi Phifer – “ER” (NBC)
• Omar Epps – “House” (FOX)
• Taye Diggs – “Private Practice” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Audra McDonald – “Private Practice” (ABC)
• Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Marianne Jean-Baptiste – “Without A Trace”(CBS)
• Pam Grier – “The L Word” (Showtime)
• S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• “The Bronx is Burning” (ESPN)
• “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” (HBO)
• “Five Days” (HBO)
• “Life Support” (HBO)
• “The List” (ABC Family)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Adam Beach – “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” (HBO)
• Daniel Sunjata – “The Bronx is Burning” (ESPN)
• Evan Ross – “Life Support” (HBO)
• Wayne Brady – “The List” (ABC Family)
• Wendell Pierce – “Life Support” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Anika Noni Rose – “The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
• Holly Robinson Peete – “Matters of Life & Dating” (Lifetime)
• Queen Latifah – “Life Support” (HBO)
• S. Epatha Merkerson – “Girl, Positive” (Lifetime)
• Sydney Tamiia Poitier – “The List” (ABC Family)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
• Bryton McClure – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
• Kamar de los Reyes – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
• Kristoff St. John – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
• Mykel Shannon Jenkins – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
• Tobias Truvillion – “One Life to Live” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
• Brook Kerr – “Passions” (NBC)
• Christel Khalil – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
• Nazanin Boniadi – “General Hospital” (ABC)
• Tika Sumpter – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
• Tracey Ross – “Passions” (NBC)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
• “American Gangster” (BET)
• “American Morning Series: MLK Papers” (CNN)
• “Dr. Sonja Gupta: Saving Your Life” (CNN)
• “Good Morning America-Breast Cancer Mission” (ABC)
• “In Conversation: The Senator Barack Obama Interview” (TVOne)

Outstanding Talk – (Series)
• “Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
• “Our World with Black Enterprise” (Syndicated)
• “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
• “Tavis Smiley ‘Crisis in Darfur’” (PBS)
• “The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality – (Series)
• “American Idol” (FOX)
• “America’s Next Top Model” (CW)
• “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
• “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
• “Run’s House 4” (MTV)

Outstanding Variety – (Series or Special)
• “2007 VH1 Hip-Hop Honors” (VH1)
• “An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Aretha Franklin” (Syndicated)
• “BET Awards” (BET)
• “Celebration of Gospel ‘07” (BET)
• “Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry” (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program
• “Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
• “Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
• “Go, Diego, Go” (Nickelodeon)
• “High School Musical 2” (Disney Channel)
• “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program -Series or Special
• Andre Benjamin – “Class of 3000” (Cartoon Network)
• Kathleen Herles – “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
• Kyle Massey – “Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
• Lil’ JJ – “Just Jordan” (Nickelodeon)
• Raven-Symoné – “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING CATEGORIES
Outstanding New Artist
• Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam)
• Corbin Bleu (Walt Disney Records)
• J. Holiday (Capitol)
• Jordin Sparks (Jive/Zomba)
• Sean Kingston (Sony)

Outstanding Male Artist
• Chris Brown (Jive)
• Common (Geffen)
• Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
• Prince (Columbia Records)
• Seal (Warner Bros. Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
• Alicia Keys (J Records)
• Aretha Franklin (Arista Records/Sony BMG)
• Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
• Jill Scott (Hidden Beach Recordings)
• Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Outstanding Duo or Group
• Aretha Franklin (feat. Fantasia) (Arista Records/Sony BMG)
• Bow Wow & Omarion (Columbia Records)
• Eddie & Gerald Levert (Atlantic)
• Sounds of Blackness (Sounds of Blackness Records)
• Stephen Marley & Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley (Universal Republic)

Outstanding Jazz Artist
• Dee Dee Bridgewater (DDB Records (UMG))
• Herbie Hancock (Verve)
• Kirk Whalum (Rendezvous Entertainment)
• Patti Austin (Rendezvous Entertainment)
• Randy Crawford & Joe Sample (PRA Records)

Outstanding Gospel Artist – (Traditional or Contemporary)
• Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)
• Marvin Winans (Pure Springs/EMI Gospel)
• Mavis Staples (Epitaph)
• Sounds of Blackness (Sounds of Blackness Records)
• Yolanda Adams (Columbia Records)

Outstanding World Music Album
• Angelique Kidjo – “Djin Djin” (Razor & Tie)
• Habib Koité – “Afriki” (Cumbancha)
• Various Artists – “Putumayo Presents: World Hits” (Putumayo)
• Shiko Mawatu – “Kimbanda Nzila” (Sterns)
• Youssou N’Dour – “Rokku Mi Rokka” (Atlantic)

Outstanding Music Video
• “Beautiful Liar” -Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
• “Just Fine” – Mary J. Blige(Geffen)
• “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
• “Show Me” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
• “Stronger” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Song
• “Beautiful Flower” – India Arie (Universal Republic)
• “Just Fine” – Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
• “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
• “Stronger” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
• “Umbrella” – Rihanna feat. Jay-Z (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Album
• Alicia Keys – “As I Am” (J Records)
• Chris Brown – “Exclusive” (Jive)
• Kanye West – “Graduation” (Island Def Jam)
• Mary J. Blige – “Growing Pains” (Geffen)
• Seal – “System” (Warner Bros. Records)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
• “Blonde Faith” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)
• “The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao” – Junot Diaz (Penguin/Riverhead)
• “Cion: A Novel” – Zakes Mda (Picador)
• “Knots” – Nuruddin Farah (Penguin/Riverhead)
• “New England White: A Novel” – Stephen L. Carter (Alfred A. Knopf/RH)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
• An Unbroken Agony” – Randall Robinson (Basic Civitas Books/Perseus)
• “Brother, I’m Dying” – Edwidge Danticat (Alfred A. Knopf/RH)
• “Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip-Hop” – Michael Eric Dyson (Basic Civitas Books/Perseus)
• “Not on Our Watch: The Mission to End Genocide in Darfur and Beyond” – Don Cheadle, John Prendergast (Hyperion)
• “Race and Racism in the Chinas: Chinese Racial Attitudes Toward Africans and African-Americans” – M. Dujon Johnson (Authorhouse)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
• “The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears” – Dinaw Mengestu (Penguin/Riverhead)
• “Grace Will Lead Me Home” – Robin Givens (Hyperion)
• “Like Trees, Walking” Ravi Howard (Harper Collins/ Amistad)
• “A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier” – Ishmael Beah (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
“The Women Who Raised Me: A Memoir” – Victoria Rowell (Harper Collins)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography
• “I Got Your Back: A Father and Son Keep it Real About Love, Fatherhood, Family, and Friendship” – Eddie Levert Sr., Gerald Levert, Lyah Leflore (Broadway Books)
• “My Grandfather’s Son” – Clarence Thomas (Harper Collins)
• “Obama: From Promise to Power” – David Mendell (Harper Collins/Amistad)
• “Silent Gesture: The Autobiography of Tommie Smith” – Tommie Smith, David Steele (Temple University Press)
• “The Women Who Raised Me: A Memoir” – Victoria Rowell (Harper Collins/William Morrow)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
• “The Covenant in Action” – Tavis Smiley (Smiley Books)
• “Do You!: 12 Laws to Access the Power in You to Achieve Happiness and Success” – Russell Simmons (Penguin/Gotham)
• “Get Yours!: The Girlfriends’ Guide to Having Everything You Ever Dreamed of and More” – Amy Dubois Barnett (Random House/Broadway)
• “Reposition Yourself: Living Life Without Limits” – T. D. Jakes (Simon & Schuster/Atria Books)
• “This Year You Write Your Novel” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
• “Acolytes: Poems” – Nikki Giovanni (Harper Collins/William Morrow)
• “Duende” – Tracy K. Smith (Gray Wolf Press)
• “Eloquence: Rhythm and Renaissance” – Usi Ku (UsiKu.net)
• “Quiver of Arrows” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
• “Selected Poems” – Derek Walcott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
• “A Friendship For Today” – Patricia C. McKissack (Scholastic Inc.)
• “Elijah of Buxton” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic Inc.)
• “Let it Shine: Three Favorite Spirituals” – Ashley Bryan (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing/Atheneum)
• “Nothing but Trouble: The Story of Althea Gibson” – Sue Stauffacher,Author; Greg Couch, Illustrator (Random House)
• “Young Pele: Soccer’s First Star – Lesa Cline-Ransome, Author; James Ransome, Illustrator (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
• “Body Drama” – Nancy Redd (Penguin/Gotham)
• “Center for Cartoon Studies Presents: Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow” – James Sturm, Author; Rich Tommaso, Illustrator (Hyperion Books for Children/Disney Publishing)
• “Divine Confidential” – Jacquelin Thomas (Pocketbooks/Simon & Schuster)
“More Than Entertainers: An Inspirational Black Career Guide” – Charles B. Schooler, Author; Gary Young, Illustrator (Zenith Publishing)
• “Shadow Speaker” – Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Hyperion Books for Children/Disney Publishing)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
• Columbus Short – “Stomp The Yard” (Screen Gems)
Denzel Washington – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Don Cheadle – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
• Terrence Howard – “Pride” (Lionsgate Films)
• Will Smith – “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
• Angelina Jolie – “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
• Halle Berry – “Things We Lost In the Fire” (Dreamworks)
• Jill Scott – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)
Jurnee Smollett – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Taraji P. Henson – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
• Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
• Denzel Whitaker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Forest Whitaker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Nate Parker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Tyler Perry – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)
• Loretta Devine – “This Christmas” (Screen Gems)
• Meagan Good – “Stomp The Yard” (Screen Gems)
• Queen Latifah – “Hairspray” (New Line)
• Ruby Dee – “American Gangster” (Universal)

Outstanding Motion Picture
• “American Gangster” (Universal)
“The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros.)
• “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
• “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film
• “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
• “Dirty Laundry” (Codeblack Entertainment)
“Honeydripper” (Emerging Pictures)
• “My Brother” (Codeblack Entertainment)
• “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Documentary
• “Bastards of the Party” (HBO)
“Darfur Now” (Warner Independent Pictures)
• “Desert Bayou” (Cinema Libre Productions)
• “Price of Sugar” (Mitropolous Films)
• “Sicko” (The Weinstein Co.)

WRITING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Ali LeRoi – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Guidance Counselor” (CW)
• Karen Gist – “Girlfriends: Spree To Be Free” (CW)
• Mindy Kaling – “The Office: Branch Wars” (NBC)
• Sara Finney-Johnson – “The Game: The Big Chill” (CW)
• Silvio Horta – “Ugly Betty: A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
• Janine Sherman Barrois – “ER: Breach of Trust” (NBC)
• Kathleen McGhee-Anderson and Anthony Sparks – “Lincoln Heights: The Vision” (ABC Family)
• Natalie Chaidez – “Heroes: The Fix” (NBC)
• Shonda Rhimes – “Private Practice: In Which We Meet Addison, A Nice Girl From Somewhere Else” (ABC)
Shonda Rhimes and Krista Vernoff – “Grey’s Anatomy: A Change is Gonna Come” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
• John Sayles – “Honeydripper” (Emerging Pictures)
Michael Genet and Rick Famuyiwa – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
• Richard LaGravenese – “Freedom Writers” (Paramount Pictures)
• Robert Eisele – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Steve Zaillian – “American Gangster” (Universal)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
• Ali LeRoi – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Baseball” (CW)
• Ken Whittingham – “The Office: Phyllis’s Wedding” (NBC)
• Millicent Shelton – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Substitute” (CW)
• Salim Akil – “Girlfriends: To Be Determined…It’s Been Determined” (CW)
• Seith Mann – “Entourage: The Dream Team” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
• Darnell Martin – “Law & Order: CI: Bombshell” (NBC)
• Kevin Hooks – “Lincoln Heights: Pilot” (ABC Family)
• Paris Barclay – “CSI: Meet Market” (CBS)
• Roxanne Dawson – “Heroes: Run” (NBC)
• Seith Mann – “Friday Night Lights: Are You Ready For Friday Night?” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
• Denzel Washington – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
• Kasi Lemmons – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
• Preston Whitmore – “This Christmas” (Screen Gems)
• Sunu Gonera – “ Pride” (Lionsgate Films)
• Sylvain White – “Stomp the Yard” (Screen Gems)

 

< View All Press Releases