President, Celebrities Announce 38th NAACP Image Award Nominees

Jan. 9, 2007

The 38th NAACP Image Awards nominations were recently announced during a press conference (Jan. 9) at the Peninsula Hotel in Beverly Hills. Vanessa Williams, Isaiah Washington, Chandra Wilson, Shaun Robinson and DB Woodside joined NAACP President and CEO, NAACP Image Awards Committee Chairman Clayola Brown and Image Awards Executive Producer Vicangelo Bulluck to announce this year's nominees.

The NAACP Image Awards honors projects and individuals that promote diversity in the arts in television, recording, literature and motion pictures. The theme of this year's show is "Youth Create Change." The show will air live on Friday, March 2nd (8:00 ? 10:00 p.m. ET/PT) on FOX.

The CBS network leads with a total of 19 nominations, followed by The CW with 17. "Everybody Hates Chris" received eight nominations, including the directing category. "Girlfriends" received six nominations, including the directing and writing categories.

Sony Urban leads the recording category with seven nominations, including four for Beyonc?, which tied Mary J. Blige for the individual high. Capitol and Universal records followed with five nominations apiece.

In the motion picture category, Lionsgate Films received eight nominations, including two in the directing and writing categories. Sony and Dreamworks/Paramount followed with seven nominations each. "Dreamgirls" garnered eight nominations, including best soundtrack. "Akeelah and the Bee" and "The Pursuit of Happyness" both received five nominations, with an "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture" nomination for newcomer Jaden Christopher Syre Smith.

This year, over 1,200 entries were received. From those entries, a special committee of 300 industry professionals and NAACP leaders from across the country selected five nominees in each of 35 categories. Any artist, manager, publicist, production company, record label, studio, network or publishing house may submit an entry to the NAACP Image Awards. The final selections are voted on by NAACP members, and winners will be announced during the live airing of the 38th NAACP Image Awards.

Major sponsors of the 38th NAACP Image Awards are FedEx, Verizon and General Motors. Additional sponsors include American Airlines, Anheuser-Busch Companies, Chrysler, Diageo, Ford and Sprint.

Founded in 1909, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People is the nation's oldest and largest civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities and monitor equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

Following is a complete list of the nominees:

THE 38th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Television Categories

COMEDY: Outstanding Comedy Series "All of Us" (CW) "The Bernie Mac Show" (FOX) "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW) "Girlfriends" (CW) "Ugly Betty" (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series-- Bernie Mac ? "The Bernie Mac Show" (FOX) Donald Faison ? "Scrubs" (NBC) Duane Martin ? "All of Us" (CW) George Lopez ? "George Lopez" (ABC) Tyler James Williams ? "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series-- America Ferrera ? "Ugly Betty" (ABC) Maya Rudolph ? "Saturday Night Live" (NBC) Raven-Symon? ? "That's So Raven" (Disney Channel) Tichina Arnold ? "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW) Tracee Ellis Ross ? "Girlfriends" (CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series-- Antonio Fargas ?"Everybody Hates Chris" (CW) Reggie Hayes ? "Girlfriends" (CW) Romany Malco ? "Weeds" (Showtime) Terry Crews ? "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW) Victor Williams ? "The King of Queens" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series-- Dee Dee Davis ? "The Bernie Mac Show" (FOX) LisaRaye McCoy Misick ? "All of Us" (CW) Telma Hopkins ? "Half & Half" (UPN) Vanessa L. Williams ? "Ugly Betty" (ABC) Whoopi Goldberg ? "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW)

DRAMA: Outstanding Drama Series-- "24" (FOX) "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC) "Heroes" (NBC) "The Unit" (CBS) "The Wire" (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series-- Dennis Haysbert ? "The Unit" (CBS) Hill Harper ? "CSI: New York" (CBS) Isaiah Washington ? "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC) Jesse L. Martin ? "Law & Order" (NBC) Michael K. Williams ? "The Wire" (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series-- CCH Pounder ? "The Shield" (FX) Jennifer Beals ? "The L Word" (Showtime) Kimberly Elise ? "Close To Home" (CBS) Regina Taylor ? "The Unit" (CBS) Roselyn Sanchez ? "Without A Trace" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series-- Gary Dourdan ? "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS) Glynn Turman ? "The Wire" (HBO) James Pickens, Jr. ? "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC) Omar Epps ? "House" (FOX) Wendell Pierce ? "The Wire" (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series-- Chandra Wilson ? "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC) Khandi Alexander ? "CSI: Miami" (CBS) Marianne Jean-Baptiste ? "Without A Trace" (CBS) S. Epatha Merkerson ? "Law & Order" (NBC) Sanaa Lathan ? "Nip/Tuck" (FX)

MOVIE, MINI-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL: Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special-- "Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story" (Lifetime) "Sleeper Cell: American Terror" (Showtime) "Tsunami, The Aftermath" (HBO) "Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till" (Court TV) "When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts" (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special-- Andre Braugher ? "Thief" (FX) Chiwetel Ejiofor ? "Tsunami, The Aftermath" (HBO) Clarence Williams III ? "Mystery Woman" (Hallmark) Kadeem Hardison ? "Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story" (Lifetime) Michael Ealy ? "Sleeper Cell: American Terror" (Showtime

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special-- Aisha Tyler ? "For One Night" (Lifetime) Fantasia Barrino ? "Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story" (Lifetime) Loretta Devine ? "Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story" (Lifetime) Patti LaBelle ? "Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy" (Lifetime) Sophie Okonedo ? "Tsunami, The Aftermath" (HBO)

DAYTIME DRAMA: Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series-- Antonio Sabato Jr. ? "The Bold & The Beautiful" (CBS) Bryton McClure ? "The Young And The Restless" (CBS) James Reynolds ? "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) Kristoff St. John ? "The Young And The Restless" (CBS) Michael B. Jordan ? "All My Children" (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series-- Christel Khalil ? "The Young And The Restless" (CBS) Davetta Sherwood ? "The Young And The Restless" (CBS) Renee Elise Goldsberry ? "One Life to Live" (ABC) Tracey Ross ? "Passions" (NBC) Yvonna Wright ? "Guiding Light" (CBS)

NEWS, TALK OR INFORMATION: Outstanding News, Talk or Information - Series or Special-- "Biography: Barack Obama" (Biography Channel) "Crisis in Darfur" (NBC) "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO Sports) "Tavis Smiley: Katrina ? One Year Later" (PBS) "The Tyra Banks Show" (Syndicated)

REALITY: Outstanding Reality Series-- "American Idol" (FOX) "America's Next Top Model" (CW) "Black. White." (FX) "Dancing With The Stars" (ABC) "Run's House" (MTV)

VARIETY PROGRAMMING: Outstanding Variety - Series or Special-- "2006 Black Movie Awards ? A Celebration of Black Cinema: Past, Present, and Future" (TNT) "BET Awards 2006" (BET) "Cedric The Entertainer: Taking You Higher" (HBO) "An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder" (Syndicated) "Jamie Foxx: Unpredictable" (NBC)

YOUTH/CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING: Outstanding Children's Program-- "The Backyardigans" (Nick, Jr.) "Dora The Explorer" (Nickelodeon) "High School Musical" (Disney Channel) "Romeo!" (Nickelodeon) "That's So Raven" (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program - Series or Special-- Corbin Bleu ? "High School Musical" (Disney Channel) Kathleen Hurley ? "Dora The Explorer" (Nickelodeon) Kyle Massey ? "That's So Raven" (Disney Channel) Raven-Symon? ? "That's So Raven" (Disney Channel) Romeo ? "Romeo!" (Nickelodeon)

Recording Categories

Outstanding New Artist-- Cherish (Capitol) Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol) LeToya (Capitol) Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic) Mario Vazquez (J Records/ Arista)

Outstanding Male Artist -- Chris Brown (Zomba) Jay-Z (Island Def Jam) John Legend (Sony Urban) Lionel Richie (Island Def Jam) Prince (Universal Republic)

Outstanding Female Artist-- Beyonc? (Sony/Urban) Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol) Fantasia (J Records/ Arista) India.Arie (Universal Motown) Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Outstanding Duo or Group -- The Cheetah Girls (Disney) Dave Matthews Band (RCA) Gnarls Barkley (Downtown/Atlantic) Outkast (LaFace/Zomba) The Roots (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Jazz Artist -- George Duke (Big Piano Music) Gerald Albright (Peak Records) Gladys Knight (Verve) Regina Carter (Verve) Take 6 (Take 6 Records)

Outstanding Gospel Artist - Traditional or Contemporary Andra? Crouch ? "Mighty Wind" (Zomba Gospel) The Cast of "Inspired By?The Bible Experience" ? "Inspired ?The Bible Experience: New Testament" (Zondervan) Fred Hammond ? "Free To Worship" (Zomba Gospel) Kirk Franklin ? "Imagine Me" (Zomba Gospel) Patti LaBelle ? "The Gospel According To Patti" (Umbrella Recording)

Outstanding Music Video-- Beyonc? ? "Irreplaceable" (Sony Urban) India.Arie ? "I Am Not My Hair" (Universal Motown) Jay-Z ? "Show Me What You Got" (Island Def Jam) Mary J. Blige ? "Be Without You" (Geffen) Prince ? "Black Sweat" (Universal Republic)

Outstanding Song -- "Be Without You" ? Mary J. Blige (Geffen) "Crazy" ? Gnarls Barkley (Downtown/Atlantic) "I Am Not My Hair" ? India.Arie (Universal Motown) "Irreplaceable" ? Beyonc? (Sony Urban) "Save Room" ? John Legend (Sony Urban)

Outstanding Album -- "B'Day" ? Beyonc? (Sony Urban) "Corinne Bailey Rae" ? Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol) "Dreamgirls (Soundtrack)" ? Various (Music World/Sony Urban/Columbia) "Once Again" ? John Legend (Sony Urban) "Reflections: A Retrospective" ? Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Literary Categories

Outstanding Literary Work ? Fiction-- "After" ? Marita Golden (Doubleday) "All Aunt Hager's Children" ? Edward P. Jones (HarperCollins/Amistad) "Baby Brother's Blues" ? Pearl Cleage (Random House Publishing Group) "Fortunate Son: A Novel" ? Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company) "Wizard of the Crow" ? Ngugi wa Thiong'o (Pantheon Books

Outstanding Literary Work ? Non-Fiction-- "The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream" ? Barack Obama (Crown) "Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster" ? Michael Eric Dyson (Basic Civitas) "The Covenant With Black America" ? Tavis Smiley (Third World Press) "Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete" ? William C. Rhoden (Crown) "Not In My Family: AIDS in the African American Community" ? Gil Robertson IV (Agate Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Debut Author-- "A Dead Man Speaks" ? Lisa Jones Johnson (Genesis Press/ Kensington) "Boldfaced Lies" ? Charlene A. Porter (Rose City Press) "The Legend of Quito Road" ? Dwight Fryer (Kimani Press ? Sepia Imprint) "Letters to a Young Brother" ? Hill Harper (Gotham Books) "Uncloudy Days: The Gospel Music Encyclopedia" ? Bil Carpenter (Backbeat Books/Hal Leonard)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Biography/Auto-Biography-- "Before the Legend: The Rise of Bob Marley" ? Christopher John Farley (Amistad/ HarperCollins Publishers) "Jim Brown: The Fierce Life of an American Hero" ? Mike Freeman (HarperCollins Publishers) "Jokes My Father Never Taught Me" ? Rain Pryor (ReganBooks/ HarperCollins) "The Pursuit of Happyness" ? Chris Gardner (Amistad/ HarperCollins) "Unbowed" ? Wangari Maathai (Alfred A. Knopf)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Instructional-- "Mama Made The Difference" ? T.D. Jakes (G.P. Putnam's Sons) "The Mocha Manual To a Fabulous Pregnancy" ? Kimberly Allers (Amistad/ HarperCollins Publishers) "Shine" ? Star Jones Reynolds (Harvest House Publishers) "Skinny Cooks Can't Be Trusted" ? Mo'Nique Imes Jackson (Amistad/ HarperCollins Publishers) "Southern Homecoming Traditions: Recipes And Remembrances" ? Carolyn Quick Tillery (Kensington Publishing Corp.)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Poetry-- "Celebrations: Rituals of Peace and Prayer" ? Maya Angelou (Random House Publishing Group) "Check the Rhyme: An Anthology of Female Poets & Emcees" ? DuEwa M. Frazier, Editor (Lit Noire Publishing) "Hoops" ? Major Jackson (W.W. Norton) "Jazz" ? Walter Dean Myers (Holiday House) "We Speak Your Names" ? Pearl Cleage (Random House Publishing Group)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Children-- "Dear Mr. Rosenwald" ? Carole Boston Weatherford (Scholastic Press) "I Like You But I Love Me" ? Lonnie Lynn (Hip Hop Schoolhouse) "Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom" ? Carole Boston Weatherford (Disney Book Group) "Nobody Gonna Turn Me'Round" ? Doreen Rappaport (Candlewick Press) "Whoopi's Big Book of Manners" ? Whoopi Goldberg (Disney Book Press)

Outstanding Literary Work ? Youth/Teens-- "Copper Sun" ? Sharon M. Draper (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing) "Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott" ? Russell Freedman (Holiday House) "Letters to a Young Brother" ? Hill Harper (Gotham Books) "Maya Angelou" ? Donna Brown Agins (Enslow Publishers, Inc.) "Superwoman's Child" ? J.L. Woodson (Strebor/Atria Books)

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture-- Denzel Washington ? "Inside Man" (Universal) Forest Whitaker ? "The Last King of Scotland" (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Jamie Foxx ? "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Laurence Fishburne ? "Akeelah and the Bee" (Lionsgate Films) Will Smith ? "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture-- Beyonc? Knowles ? "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Keke Palmer ? "Akeelah and the Bee" (Lionsgate Films) Pen?lope Cruz ? "Volver" (Sony Pictures Classics) Queen Latifah ? "Last Holiday" (Paramount Pictures) Sanaa Lathan ? "Something New" (Focus Features)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture-- Danny Glover ? "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Djimon Hounsou ? "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.) Eddie Murphy ? "Dreamgirls" Harry Belafonte ? "Bobby" (The Weinstein Co./ MGM) (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Jaden Christopher Syre Smith ? "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture-- Angela Bassett ? "Akeelah and the Bee" (Lionsgate Films) Anika Noni Rose ? "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Jennifer Hudson ? "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) Kerry Washington - "The Last King of Scotland" (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Thandie Newton ? "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Motion Picture-- "Akeelah and the Bee" (Lionsgate Films) "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.) "Catch A Fire" (Focus Features) "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures) "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures)

Please Note: The winners of the Independent or Foreign Film, Directing, and Writing categories are determined solely by subcommittees, and do not appear on the ballot.

Independent/Foreign Film Category

Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film-- "Curse of the Golden Flower" (Sony Pictures Classics) "Days of Glory (Indig?nes)" (The Weinstein Co./ MGM) "An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Vantage) "Tsotsi" (Miramax Films) "Volver" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Directing Categories

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series-- Ali LeRoi ? Everybody Hates Chris (CW) "Everybody Hates Elections" Kenneth Whittingham ? The Office (NBC) "Michael's Birthday" Lauren Breiting ? According to Jim (ABC) "The Stick" Millicent Shelton ? Everybody Hates Chris (UPN) "Everybody Hates Valentine's Day" Salim Akil ? Girlfriends (UPN) "The Game"

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series-- Anthony Hemingway ? Close to Home (CBS) "Prodigal Son" Craig Ross, Jr. ? Bones (FOX) "Aliens in a Spaceship" Karen Gaviola ? Lost (ABC) "The Whole Truth" Paris Barclay ? Cold Case (CBS) " Saving Sammy" Seith Mann ? The Wire (HBO) "Homerooms"

Outstanding Directing in a Feature Film/ Television Movie - Comedy or Drama-- Alejandro Gonz?lez I??rritu ? "Babel" (Paramount Vantage) Chris Robinson ? "ATL" (Lionsgate Films) Sanaa Hamri ? "Something New" (Focus Features) Spike Lee ? "Inside Man" (Universal Pictures) Tyler Perry ? "Madea's Family Reunion" (Lionsgate Films)

Writing Categories

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series-- Kenny Smith ? The Game (CW) "The Trey Wiggs Episode" Mara Brock Akil ? Girlfriends (CW) " After the Storm" Regina Y. Hicks ? Girlfriends (CW) "I'll Have a Blueline Christmas" Royale Watkins ? All Of Us (UPN) " The ?N- Word" Silvio Horta ? Ugly Betty (ABC) "Pilot"

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series-- Aaron Rahsaan Thomas ? Friday Night Lights (NBC) "Full Hearts" Janine Sherman-Barrois ? ER (NBC) "Darfur" Naren Chankar ? CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS) "Killer" Shonda Rhimes ? Grey's Anatomy (ABC) "It's the End of the World" Steven Maeda ? Daybreak (ABC) "What if He Lets Her Go"

Outstanding Writing in a Feature Film/ Television Movie - Comedy or Drama-- Dianne Houston ? "Take the Lead" (New Line Cinema) Doug Atchison ? "Akeelah and the Bee" (Lionsgate Films) Keith Glover ? "Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story" (Lifetime) Reggie Gaskins ? "Restraining Order" (Codeblack Entertainment) Tyler Perry ? "Madea's Family Reunion" (Lionsgate Films)

< View All Press Releases