Winners of the 45TH NAACP Image Awards

TV ONE’s LIVE Special Was Hosted by Anthony Anderson

With Appearances by:

Lupita Nyong’o, Idris Elba, Tyler Perry, Michael Ealy, Tony Goldwyn, Arsenio Hall, Regina Hall,

Archie Panjabi, Dennis Haysbert, Kevin Hart, Rickey Smiley, Nicole Beharie, Lou Gossett Jr.,

Vin Diesel, Sherri Shepherd, Terry Crews, Nia Long, Naomie Harris, Morris Chestnut, Chadwick Boseman,

Shemar Moore, Tyrese Gibson, Ed Asner, Tika Sumpter, Gary Owen, and Ben Vereen

 

Stevie Wonder Performed;

Oprah Winfrey Honored Nelson Mandela with Tribute

 

Kevin Hart 

Named Entertainer of the Year

  

LOS ANGELES (Feb. 22, 2014) – Winners of the 45th NAACP Image Awards were announced this weekend with two festive events.  The first, which took place Friday evening, was hosted by Rickey Smiley and Kimberly Elise who presented awards in non-televised categories.  Tonight, Anthony Anderson hosted the “45th NAACP Image Awards” which was a LIVE two-hour, star-studded event that aired on TV One, the new home of the NAACP Image Awards.  In addition, TV One also aired “Live From the Red Carpet,” a pre-show hosted by Kevin Frazier and Tanika Ray, which led into the live telecast.

 

Some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared including Lupita Nyong’o, Idris Elba, Tyler Perry, Michael Ealy, Tony Goldwyn, Arsenio Hall, Regina Hall, Archie Panjabi, Dennis Haysbert, Kevin Hart, Rickey Smiley, Nicole Beharie, Lou Gossett Jr., Vin Diesel, Sherri Shepherd, Terry Crews, Nia Long, Naomie Harris, Morris Chestnut, Chadwick Boseman, Shemar Moore, Tyrese Gibson, Ed Asner, Tika Sumpter, Gary Owen, and Ben Vereen. Oprah Winfrey honored Nelson Mandela with a tribute and Kevin Hart was named Entertainer of the Year.

 

Actor Forest Whitaker received the NAACP Chairman’s Award.  Paris Barclay and Cheryl Boone Isaacs, the first African-American Presidents of the Directors Guild of America and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, respectively, were inducted into the Image Awards Hall of Fame. Dennis Haysbert was the in-show announcer.

 

The NAACP Image Awards are recognized as the preeminent multi-cultural awards show, from an African-American point of view.  The NAACP Image Awards celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honor individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.  NAACP members voted on the winners, which were announced when the envelopes were opened on Friday, February 21, during the Awards Ceremony for non-televised categories.  The remaining categories were announced LIVE on stage during the TV One telecast on Saturday, February 22. 

 

The NAACP Image Awards were produced by Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin. The production team also included Director Tony McCuin and Talent Producers Suzanne Bender and Stephanie Sacco. 

 

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline.  To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013. For the 2013 voting period, more than 1,200 submissions were received by the artists, managers, publicists, production companies, record labels, studios, networks and/or publishers. From those entries, a nominating committee of 300 industry professionals and NAACP leaders from across the country select five nominees in each of the 53 categories. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co.

 

The 45TH NAACP Image Awards are sponsored by Walmart, UAW-Chrysler, FedEx, AT&T, Hyundai Motor America, Gilead Sciences, Wells Fargo, Ford Motor Company, PepsiCo, Southwest Airlines, Bank of America, Walgreens, General Motors and AARP.

 

For all information and latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at  www.naacpimageawards.net.

 

FB: /naacpimageaward  ·   Twitter: @naacpimageaward

 

The 45th Image Awards winners are:

 

Television Categories

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Kerry Washington - “Scandal” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

“Scandal” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

 

Motion Picture Categories

 

Outstanding Motion Picture

“12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Forest Whitaker - “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett - “Black Nativity” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/Mavin Pictures/Wonderful Films)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

David Oyelowo - “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Lupita Nyong’o - “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Entertainer of the Year

Kevin Hart

non-televised Categories

 

Television Categories

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Kevin Hart - “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Wendy Raquel Robinson - “The Game” (BET)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Morris Chestnut - “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Brandy Norwood - “The Game” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J - “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton - “Scandal” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson - “Person of Interest” (CBS)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“Being Mary Jane” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Idris Elba - “Luther” (BBC America)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Gabrielle Union - “Being Mary Jane” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Kristoff St. John - “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Tatyana Ali - “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

 

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.” (PBS)

 

Outstanding Reality Series

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

 

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/Children’s Program (Series or Special)

China Anne McClain - “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recording Categories

 

Outstanding New Artist

K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Male Artist

John Legend (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Female Artist

Beyoncé (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Blurred Lines” - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell (Star Trak/Interscope)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album 

“The Songs of Stevie Wonder” - SFJAZZ Collective (SFJAZZ Records)

 

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Best Days Deluxe Edition” - Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music)

 

Outstanding World Music Album 

“Natalie Cole en Español” - Natalie Cole (Verve Records)

 

Outstanding Music Video

“Q.U.E.E.N.” - Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu (Bad Boy / Atlantic)

 

Outstanding Song

“All Of Me” - John Legend (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Album

“Love, Charlie” - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

 

Literature Categories

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction 

“Anybody’s Daughter” - Pamela Samuels Young (Goldman House Publishing)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction 

“Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” - Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthemer (Temple University Press)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author 

“Nine Years Under” - Sheri Booker (Gotham Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography 

“The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” - Jeanne Theoharis (Beacon Press)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional 

“The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life” - Robin Quivers (Avery)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry 

“Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” - Frank X Walker (University of Georgia Press)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

“Nelson Mandela” - Kadir Nelson (Harper Collins Children’s Books/Katherin Tegen Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens 

“Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers” - Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick Press)

 

 

Motion Picture Categories

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

“Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)

 

Outstanding International Motion Picture

“War Witch” (Item 7)

 

Documentary Categories

 

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical)

“Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)

 

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic (Showtime)

 

 

Writing Categories 

 

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Vincent Brown - “A.N.T. Farm” - InfluANTces (Disney Channel)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Janine Sherman Barrois - “Criminal Minds” - Strange Fruit (CBS) 

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

John Ridley - “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Directing Categories

 

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Millicent Shelton - “The Hustle” - Rule 4080 (FUSE)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Regina King - “SouthLAnd” - Off Duty (TNT)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

Steve McQueen - “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

###

 

 

About the NAACP

Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation's oldest and largest civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities, conducting voter mobilization and monitoring equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

 

About TVOne

Launched in January 2004, TV One (www.tvone.tv) serves more than 57.4 million households, offering a broad range of real-life and entertainment-focused original programming, classic series, movies and music designed to entertain, inform and inspire a diverse audience of adult Black viewers. In December 2008, the company launched TV One High Def, which now serves 14 million households. TV One is owned by Radio One [NASDAQ: ROIA and ROIAK, www.radio-one.com], the largest radio company that primarily targets Black and urban listeners, and Comcast Corporation [NASDAQ: CMCSA, CMCSK), www.comcast.com], one of the nation’s leading providers of entertainment, information and communications products and services.  TV One is available to AT&T, Cablevision, Charter, Comcast, Cox, DirecTV, Mediacom, Suddenlink, Time Warner, Verizon, and Wide Open West subscribers.

< View All Press Releases