2019 NEXTGEN Leaders

img_2629The NAACP Next Generation (NEXTGEN) Program is a 12-month leadership development training program for young adult NAACP members between the ages of 21 and 35.  Our 2019 NEXTGEN Program graduates include young professionals from 29 different states encompassing diverse educational, professional and social justice backgrounds.  NEXTGEN participants complete a rigorous training program, including classroom trainings, webinar trainings, case studies, group assignments and special projects on leadership fundamentals, political action, economic empowerment, criminal justice, environmental justice, health advocacy, budgeting, fundraising, technology and direct action.  NEXTGEN participants are civically engaged young professionals committed to equality and social justice. See our 2019 NEXTGEN leaders:

 

Alabama
Jason Barnes – Metro Montgomery Branch
Jalen Houston – Limestone County Branch
Wayne Shaw – Mobile County Branch

Alaska
Ashleigh Gaines – Anchorage Alaska Branch
Kayla Green – Anchorage Alaska Branch

Arizona
Minnae Chabwera – Tucson Branch
Xavier Walker – Maricopa County Branch

California
Charles Cole – Oakland Branch
Danny Daniels – San Francisco Branch
Maleah Flournoy – Oakland Branch
Morandon Henry – Oakland Branch
Lillian Palmbach – San Luis Obispo County
Marques Reed – Oakland Branch
Brandon Thorne – Stockon Branch
RaShawna Williams – North San Diego County

Colorado
Sheila Francois – St. Paul Branch

Connecticut
Ashley Francis – Middletown Branch

DC
Ositadinma Akaeme – DC Branch
Allyson Bates – DC Branch
Mahogany Blank – DC Branch
Angela Bonham – DC Branch
Annaleese Boyd – DC Branch
Deja Bryant – DC Branch
Brittany Burnam – DC Branch
Mark Eke – DC Branch
DeAnzlo (Dee) Johnson -DC Branch
Devaughn Jones – DC Branch
Landon Jones – DC Branch
Joshua Kennedy – DC Branch
Lauren Poteat – DC Branch
Mahasin Salim-Chambers – DC Branch
Arielle Van-Mballa – DC Branch

Florida
Rori Evans- Lee County Branch
Richard Garzola – Tallahassee Branch
Arnetta Gordon -Miami-Dade Branch
Ellenar Harper – Tallahassee Branch
Nigisti HiSmith – Orange County Branch
Tiffany Hughes – Orange County Branch
Marcus McCoy  -Orange County Branch
Nicholaus Nelson-Goedert – Fort Lauderdale Broward
Johnetta Nuby – Miami-Dade Branch
Tiara Robinson – Orange County Branch
Octavia Thomas – Tallahassee Branch
Arthur Williams – Hillsborough County Tampa
Rachel Williams – Tampa Hillsborough County

Georgia
Antoinette Brown Richards – West Metro Branch
Mickeayla Clark-Brockington – Coffee County Branch
Brandon Draper  -Atlanta Branch
Latricia Hughes – Atlanta Branch
Asia Kuykendall – Atlanta Branch
Ashley Lester – Cobb County Branch
Eboni Preston – Atlanta Branch
Gabrielle Prince – Atlanta Branch
Valerie Seibert – Atlanta Branch
Janea Haley Swindle – Chatham County Savannah
Darion Taylor – Atlanta Branch

Illinois
Taryn Bradley – Peoria Branch
Anthony Bryant – Southside Chicago
Brandes Cayson
Spanky Edwards – Peoria Branch
Demarcus Hamilton – Peoria Branch
Nia Mcfarland- Drye – Peoria Branch
Jasmine Morton – DuPage County Branch
Rebecca Raines – Chicago Westside
La’Rie Suttle – Peoria Branch
Devin Swift-Bailey – Southside Chicago
Ashley  Wyatt  – Decatur Branch

Indiana
Dezimon Alicea – Gary Branch
Jesseca Chatman – Greater Indianapolis Branch
James Dillon – Gary Branch
Daylana Saunders – Fort Wayne Branch

Kentucky
Joel Dula- Georgetown Scott Branch
Jaida Hampton – Louisville Branch
Matthew White – Louisville Branch

Louisiana
Bria Virgil – Monroe Branch

Maryland
Christina Bostick – Howard County Branch
Derrell Frazier – Baltimore City Branch
Tiffany Haigler Sion – Howard County Branch
Joshua Harris – Baltimore City Branch
Theresa Mason Ford – Prince Georges County
Jarrell McRae – Baltimore City Branch
Avion Shoetan – DC Branch
Amanda Taylor – Prince Georges County
Nikki Thompson – Prince Georges County

Massachusetts
Abiola Agoro – Boston Branch
Joshua Epps – Brockton Branch
Jordan Felisbret – Boston Branch
LaSella Hall – New Bedford Branch
Rachelle Jeanty – Brockton Branch
Kirby Valentin – Boston Branch

Michigan
Breaunte Brown – Flint Branch
Daniel Mahoney – Jackson County Branch
Semaj Mahoney – Jackson County Branch
Deaundra Myers – Detroit Branch
Andrea Pugh – Saginaw Branch
Dortheá Enriqúe Thomas – River Rouge-Ecorse
Ashley Williams – Detroit Branch

Minnesota
Mercedes Howell – Minneapolis Branch
Terresa Moses – Duluth Branch
Salaam Witherspoon – Duluth Branch

Mississippi
Jamion Burney- Stone County Branch
Jasmine Carrasco – Biloxi Branch
Miriam Gray – Jackson Branch
Roosevelt Hawkins – Jackson Branch
Johnquail Lyons

Missouri
Abraham Robert
Cain Joseph David Kansas City Branch
Victoria Miller
Cordell Pulluaim – Kansas City Branch
Lauren Smith – Columbus Branch
Elyssa Smith – St Louis County Branch

New Jersey
Ashley Bennett Mainland Pleasantville Branch
Shazneka Blue – Maplewood Orange Branch
Nastassia Davis – Atlantic City Branch
Austin Edwards – Trenton Branch
Ciera Logan – Atlantic City Branch
Kayla McDermott-Cobbs – Atlantic City Branch
Afiya Rawls – Maplewood Orange Branch
Samantha Whitfield – Willingboro Vicinity Branch
Cory Young – Atlantic City Branch

New York
Alain Berrouet – Jamaica Branch
Asher-Leigh Boone – Northern Dutchess
Myeisha Boyd – Brooklyn Branch
Chanel Caraway – Mid Manhattan Branch
Joshua Clennon – Mid Manhattan Branch
Aristotle Copeland
Alaina Cottrell – Buffalo Branch
Inayah Davis – Nyack Branch
Calvin Demetrius – Spring Valley Branch
Aylia Doomes – Mid Manhattan Branch
Maurice Edwards – Brooklyn Branch
Gordon Edwards – Parkchester Branch
Nicolette Fitzgibbon – Nyack Branch
Shawn Gatlin – Brooklyn Branch
Taiesa Heath – Brooklyn Branch
Jamel Hudson – Islip Branch
Antonya Jeffrey – Brooklyn Branch
Charles Johnson – Mid Manhattan Branch
Bintou Kone – Mid-Manhattan Branch
Dr. Anica Camela Mulzac – Brooklyn Branch
Dramane Nebie – Mid Manhattan Branch
N’Dia Sabio – Brooklyn Branch
Alpher Sylvester – Brooklyn Branch
Ciara Walton – Brooklyn Branch
Brandyn White – Brooklyn Branch

North Carolina
Beatrice Beaubrun – Durham Branch
Gemale Black – Salisbury-Rowan Branch
Marcus Fairley – Salisbury-Rowan Branch
Elaina Hamilton – Raleigh Branch
Vanessa Lima – Pitt County Branch
Jermaine Melton – Greensboro Branch
Quaneisha Payne – Charlotte-Mecklenburg
Talia Ray – Moore County Branch
Lakisha Womack – Moore County Branch

Ohio
Marsita Ferguson – Lake County Branch
Alana Garrett-Ferguson – Cleveland Branch
Keniece Gray – Cleveland Branch
Jonathan Hairston – Dayton Branch
Ariana Johnson – Cleveland Branch

Pennsylvania
Jimel Calliste – Monroe County Pocono Mountains
Kenyada Posey – Philadelphia
Brian Turner – Main Line Branch

South Carolina
Kevin Cave – Aiken Branch
Patrick Dixon – Columbia Branch
Christina Donovan – Bamberg County
Christopher Heyward – Columbia Branch
Israel Robinson – Orangeburg Branch
Fantasia Singleton – Sumter Branch

Tennessee
Be’Duan Smith – Memphis Branch
Deonna Williams – Memphis Branch

Texas
Roslyn Banks – Killeen Branch
Jared Breckenridge – Austin Branch
Jazmyne Brooks – San Antonio Branch
Cerita Burrell – Collin County Branch
Anthony Collier – Houston Branch
Everett Dotson – San Antonio Branch
Amanda Hamilton – DC Branch
Marcus Johnson – Beaumont Branch
Elisabeth Johnson – Houston Branch
Romeal-Dorasay Johnson – Tri Cities Branch
Tamoria Jones – Houston Branch
Dawn Jones – Houston Branch
Cha’Mira Keener – Houston Branch
Shunkecia Lewis – Arlington Branch
Lucretia Lofton – Dickinson Bay Area
Christopher Marshall – Dallas Branch
Rickey Meeks – Houston Branch
Wendellyn Miller – San Antonio Branch
Kristen Mouton – Waco Branch
Justin Rice – Waco Branch
Amber Thompson – Tyler Branch
Khanay Turner – Houston Branch
Jonathan Tyler – Tri Cities Branch
Tamarra West – Houston Branch
Kwentoria Williams – Houston Branch

Vermont
Rose Albert – Windham County Branch
Steffen Gillom – Windham County Branch

Virginia
Shane August
Avohom Carpenter – Chesterfield County Branch
Adria Carter – DC Branch
Mishara Davis – Fairfax County Branch
Miya Goodwin – Prince Williams County
Vernon Tillage – Hampton Branch
LaNeda Wright – Chesterfield Branch

Washington
Ike Okoli – Spokane Branch

Wisconsin
Devin Anderson – Racine Branch
Qwantese Winters – Dane County Branch